News
& Announcements

EC's Karen Slay honored by Winnie Area Chamber of Commerce

Karen Slay has been named Educator of the Year by the Winnie Area Chamber of Commerce. Karen was born in Houston, Texas and later moved to Beaumont, where she graduated from French High School. She attended the University of North Texas and University of Texas before graduating from Lamar University in Beaumont with a degree in Spanish and French.

Poster Contest Winners Announced

The  4th Grade Chicken Club students participated in a  Drug Free poster contest.   The winners of the poster contest were:

3rd Place: Braeleigh Pinson, 2nd Place: Haydon Cooke, 1st Place: Kiela Barron. 

The students received a Kindle Fire.  The Chicken Club is sponsored by the Noon Optimist Club. 

Congratulations, and Thank You Noon Optimist!

2015-2016 East Chambers School Calendar Announced!

Click Here to view or print the 2015-2016 EC School Calendar!

EC Education Foundation announces Cook-Off Fundraiser

1st Annual East Chambers Education Foundation Cook-Off Fundraiser will be held April 24th and 25th at the Double H. Get complete detail and flyer here!

'Chambers County Reads" Initiative starts April, 2015

April 1, 2015 marks the beginning of the community initiative known as Chambers County Reads, which aims to get the entire County reading and talking about the same book.

Click here for the attached flyer for details. 

2015-2016 Buccadears Announced

Haley Tiner*, Skyllar Addington*, Hannah Sabol*, Madison Larson*, Myah Trevino*, Madison Racca*, Taylor May*, Yuliana Sosa, Lillianna Addington*, Mireya Netro, Lisset Cuellar, Virginia Lopez, Dominique Hill, Kamri Kellum*, Lauren Mayeux*, Darla Spencer*, Alexi Gilpin*, Hannah Thomas, Jessi Evans, Savannah McLaurin, Maria Vargas, Morgan Shiflett, Mackenzie Ortego, Kealy Trevino, Lana Olalde

 *Denotes eligible to try out for officer.            Congrats to all!

Powerlifting Regional and State Qualifiers

Regional Girl Qualifiers

Andrea Alvarez, Lesli Alvarez, Maria Alvarez, Jessi Choate, Lisset Cuellar, Hannah Daniel, Leslee Harmon, Mattie Harmon, Darla Spencer

 

Boys Regional Qualifiers

Juan Lopez, Dominique Marshall, Brent Meguess

 

Girls State Qualifier

Hannah Daniel

 

Boys State Qualifier

Juan Lopez

 

Congratulations to All!

Girls Basketball All-District 23-3A

Co-Offensive MVP - Haylee Smith

1st Team - Gia' Simien

2nd Team - Adrianna Randle, Kasey Touchet

Co-Coach of the Year - Eddie Michalko

Congratulations to All!

 

Boys Basketball 23-3A All-District Picks

Co-Defensive MVP - Dylan Silcox

1st Team - Darius Guillory, Ethan Kahla

2nd Team - Tyler Crone

Congratulations Runnin' Bucs!

2015-2016 JH Drill Team Announced
Nancy Aguilar, Karlee Barron, Shelby Bohler, Emma Burkhalter,
Jessica Camacho, Lillian Davis, Kayla Deyoung, Maria Francisco,
Breelee Green, Blessen Hatch, Tatum Loupe, Lacee Maldonado,
Skylar Pinkard, Katelyn Pittman, Zayda Rodriguez, Carli Simon,
Madison Smith, Rachel Smith, Johana Soileau, Ana Soto,
Preslea Thibodeaux, Valencia Thomas, Kali Thomassee,
Lauren Threadgill, Jessica Torres, MacKenzie Warnock, Kelsey Williams
 
Managers:  Yenifer Aguilar, Adaly Aviles , Naomi Ellis
 
Congratulations to all!
Athletic Schedules
Pre-Order Your 2014-2015 EC Yearbook

Pre-Order Your EC 2014-2015 Yearbook Here

2014-2015 District Calendar (PDF)

 

East Chambers Independent School District ADOPTED A TAX RATE THAT WILL RAISE MORE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS THAN LAST YEAR'S TAX RATE.

THE TAX RATE WILL EFFECTIVELY BE RAISED BY 3.89 PERCENT AND WILL RAISE TAXES FOR MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ON A $100,000 HOME BY APPROXIMATELY $0.00.

View All News

Calendar
& Events



<<March 2015>>
SMTWTFS
22232425262728
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930311234